Cumbria Crack
News

New coalition forms Eden District Council’s Executive

Eden District Council held its Annual Meeting on 16 May 2019 and a new Executive (Cabinet) has been formed from the Liberal Democrats, Independent Group and the Labour Party respectively following the recent local District Council elections.

The Council’s Executive is comprised of:

  • Leader – Councillor Virginia Taylor (Liberal Democrat Group/Ward Penrith West)
  • Deputy Leader and Commercial Services Portfolio Holder – Councillor Mary Robinson (Independent Group/Ward Kirkoswald)
  • Resources Portfolio Holder – Councillor Karen Greenwood (Independent Group/Ward Appleby)
  • Services Portfolio Holder Councillor Mike Tonkin – (Independent Group/Ward Morland)
  • Communities Portfolio Holder – Councillor Lissie Sharp (Labour Group/Ward Alston Moor)
  • Housing and Health Portfolio Holder – Councillor Judith Derbyshire (Liberal Democrat Group/Ward Dacre)
  • Eden Development Portfolio Holder – Councillor Mark Rudhall – (Liberal Democrat Group/Ward Penrith North)

The Council also elected a new Chairman and Vice Chairman for the 2019/20 municipal year to carry out civic duties and Chair full Council meetings. Councillor Andy Connell (Liberal Democrat Group/Ward Appleby Bongate) was elected as Council Chairman and the Vice Chairman is Councillor Dougie Banks (Independent Group/Ward Langwathby).

The following councillors were elected as the Chairmen of the Council’s committees:

  • Scrutiny Co-ordinating Board – Councillor Dougie Banks (Independent Group/Ward Langwathby)
  • Housing and Communities Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Michael Hanley (Labour Group/Ward Alston Moor)
  • Environment and Economy Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Doug Lawson (Green Group/Ward Penrith Carleton)
  • Accounts and Governance Committee – Councillor Michael Eyles (Liberal Democrat Group/Ward Penrith East)
  • Planning Committee – Councillor William Patterson (Independent Group/Ward Warcop)
  • Licensing Committee – Councillor Deb Holden (Liberal Democrat Group/Ward Penrith North)
  • Human Resources and Appeals Committee – Councillor Dougie Banks (Independent Group/Ward Langwathby)

The councillors below were appointed to represent the District Council on outside bodies for a four year term (apart from MASCG a one year term):

  • Lake District National Park Authority – Councillor Judith Derbyshire (Liberal Democrat Group/Ward Dacre)
  • Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority – Councillor Sandy Lancaster (Independent Group/Ward Kirkby Stephen)
  • Multi-Agency Strategic Co-ordinating Group for Appleby Fair (MASCG) – Councillor Karen Greenwood (Independent Group/Ward Appleby)

The councillors below were appointed as Champions for:

  • Armed Forces Champion – Councillor John Thompson (Conservative Group/Ward Penrith West)
  • Children and Young People’s Champion – Councillor Lissie Sharp (Labour Group/ward Alston Moor)
  • Old People’s Champion – Councillor Margaret Clark (Independent Group/Ward Penrith South)

For more information about Eden District Council visit www.eden.gov.uk

Related posts

Delivering decent homes remains Eden Council’s priority

Cumbria Crack

Final week of engagement for first stage of Penrith Masterplan process

Cumbria Crack

Eden publishes new council plan

Cumbria Crack

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More